Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – current June 2016.

Photographer Pete is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Photographer Pete is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

All aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information.

Sharing of your personal information

We hire Shootproof; an online gallery and sales portal to host images and arrange for photographic sales. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We hire Braintree; an online payment system owned by PayPal, to handle all online sales transactions. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

We hire Square; an online payment system, to handle all photography invoicing and transactions that do not relate to print photograph sales. Their Privacy Policy is available here: https://squareup.com/au/legal/privacy.

We hire HC Pro; a professional print lab, to handle our printing and order fulfillment requirements. Shootproof and HC Pro share the personal details you provided on ordering to fulfill your print order.

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and customer freight shipping.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach our site, we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the Site; page access times; and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this Policy. Data collected from the time of the Policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Photographer Pete reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Photographer Pete reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Photographer Pete welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: pete@photographerpete.com.au